Sunday, November 1, 2009

we wish you a merry christmas...

As I was driving home from school yesterday I realized that at midnight on October 31, or the very start of November 1, the radio stations were going to start playing Christmas music. Strange thought for a person dressed up in a Halloween costume. Not so strange since it was snowing.

Halloween has always been my favorite holiday, but for some reason this year was, well, not the same. It really didn't feel like Halloween at all. Whatever happened to the excitement of going out to get candy and dressing up like something crazy or scary or beautiful? It kind of disappeared this year. The whole atmosphere just felt like a normal day to me. At least it did until twilight came. Hee hee hee. :)

I decided to wear my Oz costume to school for the day, and I was kind of afraid to. I guess it's because a girl told me that I was a "loser" and that I'm "not working hard enough" during my Senior year because I'm only taking 9 college credit hours and the rest are mostly choir courses. Tyler and David came to my rescue that day, but I think it bothered me more than I realized. Mom told me to wear the costume, but I was just nervous and afraid that people wouldn't like it.

Wrong again. People loved it! One girl asked me where I bought it, because she wants it for next year. I told her that my grandma made it after my mom and I cut it out (neither of us sews well enough to do a full-out costume. we stick with buttons, hems, and stuff like that. someday though, i will learn. pretty much next year), and she wants to find the pattern so she can make one too. :) Jason, my date for Sadie's in two weeks (so not ready yet), told me I looked "adorable". Aw. I actually talked to him. Be proud of me.

Mom locked herself out of the house, so I got checked out of school over the phone. I was worried at first; I only ever get checked out if someone is sick, there's some sort of appointment, or someone died. I was so relieved when I found out it was just something silly. The secretaries mistook my "adorable" roll of the eyes for disgust, when in reality I was so relieved that it was just dumb.

I could have gone back to school, but there was really no point. So I took a nap instead. Freaking sleep deprivation won out over going back to Psychology. Besides, I'll hear the exact same lecture on Monday. I get a double dose every two weeks, because I don't follow the A/B schedule that that class is on. I have to go with the college schedule. It's hard to remember, and harder to explain. Just trust me. :)

Trick-or-treating was a blast! I almost didn't go, but mom told me I should because I'd be sad if I didn't. So I went. I dressed up as an Ozian again, but added a tiara. So technically I was an Ozian Princess. Smiles and giggles and sugary goodness from me last night; I was so giddy and skippy. I got to ring almost all of the door bells, because "I'm the princess AND it's my last year". Maybe. There were so many people who thought I was the youngest in the group, which consisted of Ashlyn, Amanda, Meghan, Jenni, Stasia, and Rachel. All of whom are under 15. Baha! Only one person told me I was too old, and she wasn't even handing out candy. So, boo. Lol. It was great. I think my favorite part was when we'd sing at some of the doors. Namely "We Wish You a Merry Christmas". A couple of the people were TOTALLY thrown off. It was majorly epic.

We got so much candy. But not nearly as much as last year. And not a lot of chocolate. There was mostly stuff like tootsie rolls, laffy taffy, lemon heads, licorice, and other fruity stuff. It's 'cause the chocolate all went WAY up in price. Stupid economy. Stupid money. Stupid, stupid. It even hit the trick-or-treating. Lame. But it was so fun. We got loads of king size stuff, so it made up for it. Sort of. Lol. I'm just glad that it was fun. The candy wasn't so important this year. I think the dressing up and walking around was enough.

Mom had hot chocolate and cupcakes ready when we got home, along with "Phantom of the Opera". Dad just went to bed. Driving us around all night was super tiring for him. Haha. Nah, he'd just gotten home from a business trip the night before. I got him a big Snickers bar. He was happy, but I don't think he's eaten it yet.

I talked to Noelle for a while before going to bed. We've decided that as soon as it snows, we're going to go to the store, buy a bunch of popsicles, and eat them in a snowdrift with no coats and a camera. It's going to be even more epic than singing Christmas songs while trick-or-treating. I'm so excited! I'll tell you all about it, mkay?

Took a sleeping pill last night, just to make sure I'd get a good night's sleep. I did. I dreamed and dreamed and DREAMED. And I didn't wake up tired. That never happens. So yeah, I dreamed about (can you guess?) snow and popsicles (i asked Noelle to guess and she totally did right away) and Jason. Why did I dream about Jason? It was weird. I think it's because I'm starting to get nervous because it's in two weeks and I don't know what my group is doing AND my group is huge. And because, well, it's a date with a boy. And the boy is Jason. And, he is a boy. Lol. They scare me a little-I never know what to do around them. I'm always scared that I'll do something majorly stupid. Which is okay, I guess, but still terrifying. Oh, well. It's going to be fun!

So...I missed saying Happy Halloween on here. Instead, I'll do this...



HAPPY DAY AFTER HALLOWEEN!! LET THE HOLIDAYS BEGIN!!!




Tee hee.

6 comments:

~*~The Family~*~ said...

Anyone wearing a tiara should get to ring all the doorbells, that is common knowledge ;o)

Char said...

so glad you had a great time!

Georgie K. Buttons said...

Family: YES!!! :D

Char: Thanks! It was a blast! Hope you had a great night, too. :)

chicamom85 said...

Happy Halloween. I don't like when they start the Christmas music this early. What about Thanksgiving?? I am glad you had fun.

Anne and Sasha

Hilary said...

Sounds like you had a great time.. as well you should. Happy... ummm two days after Halloween now! ;)

Georgie K. Buttons said...

chicamom85: The radio lied. No Christmas music until mid-November. *sniff* Ah, well. More Taylor Swift. Yippee!

Hilary: It was so fun, thanks! And Happy two days after Halloween to you, too!