Sunday, March 8, 2009

eh?

I wrote a few poems last night for my English class. Q helped to edit one of them. Thanks, friend! Wanna read it? Of course you do.

I need help with a title though. There are two options that I like: Specters' Secrets and Wind Whispers, but I don't know which one works best. Comment after you read and tell me which one you like the best, okay?

Gently, gently sighs the wind,
Whispers, whispers, near my door.
Stories, stories does it spin.
Enter, enter; tell me more.

Words and phrases twirl in air;
Pictures form inside my mind.
Specters enter, hard I stare.
Enter, enter; my soul bind.

Slowly growing, songs they sing.
Voices present on the coil.
Pain and laughter they do bring.
Distant shadows, specters toil.

Whisper softly to me friend,
Burdens set down to their end.

It's supposed to be a Shakespearean sonnet-it's not even close. Well, the rhyme is, but not the meter. I tried to get it into iambic pentameter because the teacher said to try, but it didn't work. Can't force poetry; it just ain't gonna happen.

I can hardly hear at all, and my ears are constantly ringing. I looked up the antibiotic stuff that I've been taking, and it mentioned that hearing loss could happen and if it did then it was bad. Great. I've finished taking all of the doses, so hopefully it'll stop. It's so weird. And pretty annoying.

Shall I share my limerick with you, too? Nah, not today. Too much poetry in one post gets boring. I'm done. :)

9 comments:

Katie said...

Hi!

I'm a new visitor but I found your blog from one of Maya's comments. I love your poetry, and I believe that "Wind Whispers" would work best!

Coleman said...

GEORGIE K. BUTTONS, THAT WAS AMAIZING!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
YOU ARE A GREAT POET.
OH YES, THE DOG IS A MOUNTAIN SHEPERD. HE IS SOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO
SWEET :D

SINCERLY
-WIZARD

P.S. AWSOME HEADER!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Georgie K. Buttons said...

Katie: Glad to have you!

Coleman: Lol, thanks. You're awesome. Do you like how Barney's getting whupped by Godzilla? That was from Sadie Hawkins. :) Thank my awesome date, Josh, for the fire part.

spider said...

That was an awesome poem. I like Wind Whispers for the title.

Georgie K. Buttons said...

Spider: Thanks!

Katie said...

Me again,

Yeah, I just haaaaad to drop by your blog again. I have an query: Where did you get your blog template backround?

Katie

Georgie K. Buttons said...

Katie: pyzam.com or something like that. There are a whole bunch of templates that you can choose from. Click on the Blogger tab (then you'll get the correct codes) and you can look through them. This one was either under "Girly" (lame, I know) or "Blue". I can't remember for sure.

Hope that helps!

Katie said...

Thanks. I have another question, (Yeah, I'm just eating you up with questions!) Are you on GoodReads?

Katie

Georgie K. Buttons said...

Katie: Yeah, I'm on Goodreads, but under a different name. Email me and I'll give it to you, k?

wannabkenobi at gmail dot com